2017 BC Aboriginal Business Awardees Celebrated



Aboriginal Businesses recognized at gala dinner
2017 BC Aboriginal Business Awardees


Awardees of the Ninth Annual BC Aboriginal Business Awards were celebrated at a Gala Dinner ceremony on October 26, 2017 at the Fairmont Hotel Vancouver where over 650 people gathered to honour excellence in Indigenous business in British Columbia.

"The BC Aboriginal Business Awards program shines a spotlight on the important and expanding role of Indigenous business in the province," said Scott McIntyre, Foundation Chair. “The 2017 Awardees exemplify the best of vision, enterprise, resourcefulness and commitment while reflecting the diversity of Indigenous businesses contributing to the provincial economy."

The BC Aboriginal Business Awards were launched in 2008 to honour and celebrate business excellence, to share success and inspire change. A total of 19 Indigenous businesses, entrepreneurs, partnership entities and community-owned enterprises were recognized at this year's Gala Dinner.

In addition, Chief Gibby Jacob of the Squamish Nation received the 2017 BC Aboriginal Business Award for Individual Achievement in recognition of his efforts towards economic development and business in the Province. This award is selected by the Board of Directors of the British Columbia Achievement Foundation, the program’s presenting organization.

Members of the 2017 jury panel included Brenda Baptiste, Glen Ohs and Laara Yaghujaanas.

Business of the Year - one-to-two person enterprise
Satya Organics
Port Moody

Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Life Compass Counselling & Consulting | Equine Edge, Toms Lake
  • All About U Arts Ltd., Skidegate


  • Business of the Year - three-to-10 person enterprise
    Sierra Helicopters Ltd.
    Pitt Meadows

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Veridis Plumbing & Heating Ltd., Mill Bay
  • Beyond the Bell Out of School Care, Kamloops


  • Business of the Year - 10 or more person enterprise
    Prime Quality Construction Inc.
    Coldstream

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Bar S Ventures, Merritt
  • Gordon Peters Logging Ltd., Vanderhoof


  • Community-Owned Business of the Year - one entity
    Thuy'she'num Property Management
    Ladysmith

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Best Western Tin Wis Resort Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations, Tofino
  • Homalco Forestry Limited Partnership, Campbell River


  • Community-Owned Business of the Year - two or more entities
    Gitxsan Development Corporation
    Hazelton

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Huu-ay-aht Group of Businesses, Port Alberni


  • Aboriginal - Industry Business Partnership of the Year
    Black Diamond Cygnus
    Moberly Lake


    Aboriginal - Aboriginal Business Partnership of the Year
    Twin Sisters Native Plants Nursery
    Moberly Lake


    Young Entrepreneur of the Year
    Peterson Stone Works
    North Vancouver

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Chastity Davis Consulting, West Vancouver
  • Salish Eye Productions, Chemainus


  • Individual Achievement Award
    Chief Gibby Jacob


    British Columbia Achievement Foundation
    T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
    E. info@bcachievement.com
    F. 778.379.0511



    facebook


    Previous Awardees


    GALA DINNER
  • Click here for information

  • BC Aboriginal Business Awards