Eligibility & Information


Who is Eligible?


  • Sole proprietors, small and large businesses
  • All nominees must be Indigenous (First Nations, Métis, or Inuit)
  • All businesses must have been in operation for a minimum of two years
  • Individuals and businesses may enter in ONE category only
  • Previous Awardees must wait five years before reapplying, unless the nature of the business has significantly changed
  • Government agencies and institutions are NOT eligible


What Information is Required?


  • A completed nomination form
    • Please note: the nomination form and all of the below information must be filled out online on our website
  • Information about your business
    • Description of business activities
    • Ownership structure
    • Number of employees (Indigenous and non-Indigenous)
    • Number of years in operation
    • Financial information for the last two years, signed by an accountant, auditor or CFO detailing: total revenue, expenses and net profit (please download the form here)
    • Successes: describe business achievements
    • Challenges: describe difficulties faced and overcome
    • Benefits: describe benefits offered to your employees, community and the environment
    • Website address
    • For Indigenous-Industry Partnerships, please outline fully the role of the Indigenous partner
    • Two reference letters from individuals who can describe the impact and value of the business
    • Up to five supporting documents, including testimonials, certificates, media coverage, and/or career resume
  • Please note: all materials are held in confidence


How to Submit the Nomination?


  • The nomination must be submitted online

  • Deadline: June 28, 2019 (materials must be received by 11:59pm)


See Also



British Columbia Achievement Foundation
T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
E. info@bcachievement.com



facebook


Previous Awardees


BC Indigenous Business Award



  • 2019 Awardees Announcement
  •  
  • 2019 Awardees
    • Mr. Bannock Indigenous Cuisine
    • Imagination FX
    • T’ashii Paddle School
    • Animikii Indigenous Technology
    • Quaaout Lodge & Spa at Talking Rock Golf Course
    • Simpcw Resources Group of Companies
    • Salish Seaside RV Haven
    • Paulette Flamond

  • 2019 Outstanding Business Achievers
    • Persistence Training Centre
    • Tseax Development Group Ltd.
    • Nechako Valley Animal Health
    • Rivermist Excavating Ltd.
    • Top Notch Oilfield Contracting Ltd.
    • Mustimuhw Information Solutions Inc
    • Coast Salish Group
    • Lower Nicola Site Services

  • Videos from the IBA 2019 Gala Dinner
  • Videos from the 2019 Gala Dinner